From the Archives ...

Upsizing your flathead catches

John Orchard
Flathead are the mainstay of the recreational fishery and whilst many people target other species on a regular basis, everyone loves a good feed of "flattie" and everyone hopes to catch that elusive monster flathead - The Lizard.
Read more ...

When you have finished for the day, why not have a brag about the ones that didn't get away! Send Mike an article on your fishing (Click here for contact details), and we'll get it published here. Have fun fishing - tasfish.com

Australia Wins Commonwealth Fly Fishing Champs

Llandridod Well, Wales 2010

Individual Results
place name total placings points No of fish longest fish

1 MICHAEL LOW - SCM 17 16380 24 400

2 NEIL HIRTZEL - NZ 18 15200 20 375

3 EMELIO CAGGIANO - AUSW 18 14760 21 390

4 IAN JONES - SCM 19 18000 28 390

5 PHIL DIXON - ENG 19 17060 23 410

6 MARTIN FERREIRA - SAM 20 18660 25 395

7 TOM WATSON - AUSW 20 16700 24 390

8 JOE RILEY - AUSW 21 14120 21 400

9 SIMON KID - ENG 22 20220 31 386

10 CHERYLEE POWELL - SAL 22 16080 23 390

11 BERNIE MAHER - ENG 22 13840 20 431

12 GEOFF NAYLOR - AUSM 23 12820 19 400

13 IAN LOURENS - SAM 23 10560 15 400

14 BRIAN COUCH - WRD 24 9740 13 380

15 JAMIE HARRIES - WRK 25 14720 20 385

16 PAUL BRABHAM - AUSM 25 13620 19 405

17 ANDREW BANNER - WRK 25 8380 11 370

18 CRAIG COLTMAN - AUSW 26 11780 18 370

19 MARK ANDERSON - AUSM 26 8400 11 375

20 BOB JONES - WRD 27 10100 15 360

21 ROSS BAILEY - AUSM 27 5600 8 370

22 JOHN MCCALLUM - SCM 28 18780 29 400

23 STUART WARDLE - ENG 29 11140 14 401

24 ROYCE BAXTER - AUSW 29 10000 14 385

25 NORM GODDING - CAN 29 8500 12 384

26 JIM LISTER - SCM 29 8240 12 360

27 PAUL METCALF - WRK 30 9600 13 403

28 MARK MCCARTHY - WRD 30 8920 12 390

29 TIM STRONG - AUSM 30 8500 12 377

30 PHILLIP LUFF - SAM 31 8780 12 390

31 PETER BATCHELOR - SCM 31 8280 11 425

32 DAVE GROVE - ENG 32 12180 20 340

33 TONY HOUPT - NZ 32 10120 16 396

34 GRAHAM EVANS - NZ 34 9720 12 384

35 JASON BAXTER - CAN 35 8400 13 360

36 PHILIP PRICE - WRD 35 6860 10 395

37 CHERRYL HEYNS - SAL 36 3780 5 360

38 KORRIE BROOS - SAM 37 8800 13 375

39 DION DAVIES - WRD 37 6300 10 350

40 NEIL ASHMAN - WRK 38 6780 12 330

41 PAUL BAKER - NZ 38 3000 4 385

42 HELEN PHILP - SCL 39 8780 11 395

43 HEATHER CARY - SCL 39 4680 6 430

44 JANET ROBERTSON - SCL 40 7080 10 345

45 LANA TAYLOR - SCL 40 3980 5 395

46 MORGAN THORP - CAN 40 2840 4 370

47 PAUL DEWAR - NZ 41 5020 7 390

48 MARIETJIE DAVIES - SAL 41 4500 6 360

49 LOUIS PRETORUIS - SAM 41 3180 4 373

50 ERIC DAVIES - WRK 43 3480 5 352

51 DAVID NONOMURA - CAN 43 3440 5 345

52 PETER HUYGHEBAERT - CAN 44 4720 7 375

53 JANE WRIGHT - SCL 45 3420 5 360

54 RENTHIA HEYNS - SAL 46 3720 5 364

55 GLYN JONES - WRK 46 2480 3 385

56 JENNI LORD - SAL 47 1520 2 345

57 GILL FORSYTH - SCL 50 960 1 430

58 DALE FFOWKS - WRD 55 0 0 0

 

Australian individual finishing positions. Note there are two teams ‘W’ and ‘M’.
Australian ‘W’ (World) won the even overall.

3 EMELIO CAGGIANO - AUSW 18 14760 21 390

7 TOM WATSON - AUSW 20 16700 24 390

8 JOE RILEY - AUSW 21 14120 21 400

12 GEOFF NAYLOR - AUSM 23 12820 19 400

16 PAUL BRABHAM - AUSM 25 13620 19 405

18 CRAIG COLTMAN - AUSW 26 11780 18 370

19 MARK ANDERSON - AUSM 26 8400 11 375

21 ROSS BAILEY - AUSM 27 5600 8 370

24 ROYCE BAXTER - AUSW 29 10000 14 385

29 TIM STRONG - AUSM 30 8500 12 377

 

Team results

1 AUSW - AUSTRALIA WORLD 114 67360 98 400

2 ENG - ENGLAND 124 74440 108 431

3 SCM - SCOTLAND MEN 124 69680 104 425

4 AUSM - AUSTRALIA MAYFLY 131 48940 69 405

5 SAM - STH AFRICA MEN 152 49980 69 400

6 WRK - WALES RED KITES 152 45440 64 403

7 WRD - WALES RED DRAGONS 153 41920 60 395

8 NZ - NEW ZEALAND 163 43060 59 396

9 CAN - CANADA 191 27900 41 384

10 SAL - STH AFRICA LADIES 192 29600 41 390

11 SCL - SCOTLAND LADIES 198 28900 38 430

 

Go to top
JSN Boot template designed by JoomlaShine.com